Judges: "Cohen, Mary Ann"
[…] grounds of hearsay and to others on the grounds that they are not
relevant because they were not presented to the Appeals officer
during the exchanges that constituted the section 6330 hearing.
See Robinette v. Commissioner,
439 F.3d 455 (8th Cir. 2006);
Murphy v. Commissioner,
125 T.C. 301 (2005), affd.
469 F.3d 27
(1st Cir. 2006); Magana v. Commissioner,
118 T.C. 488, 493
(2002). We sustain the objections because, even if the exhibits
are considered for nonhearsay purposes and are relevant, they
constitute needless presentation of cumulative evidence. See
Fed. R. Evid. 403.
Section 7122(c) and (d) provides as follows:
SEC. 7122(c). Standards for Evaluation of
Offers.--
(1) In general.–-The Secretary shall
prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of
the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether
an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be
accepted to resolve a dispute.
- 16 -
(2) Allowances for basic living expenses.--
(A) In general.–-In prescribing
guidelines under paragraph (1), the Secretary
shall develop and publish schedules of
national and local allowances designed to
provide that taxpayers entering into a
compromise have an adequate means to provide
for basic living expenses.
(B) Use of schedules.–-The guidelines
shall provide that officers and employees of
the Internal Revenue Service shall determine,
on the basis of the facts and circumstances
of each taxpayer, whether the use of the
schedules published under subparagraph (A) is
appropriate and shall not use the schedules
to the extent such use would result in the
taxpayer not having adequate means to provide
for basic living expenses.
(3) Special rules relating to treatment of
offers.–-The guidelines under paragraph (1) shall
provide that--
(A) an officer or employee of the
Internal Revenue Service shall not reject an
offer-in-compromise from a low-income
taxpayer solely on the basis of the amount of
the offer; and
(B) in the case of an offer-in-
compromise which relates only to issues of
liability of the taxpayer--
(i) such offer shall not be
rejected solely because the Secretary is
unable to locate the taxpayer’s return
or return information for verification
of such liability; and
(ii) the taxpayer shall not be
required to provide a financial
statement.
(d) Administrative Review.–-The Secretary shall
establish procedures--
- 17 -
(1) for an independent administrative review
of any rejection of a proposed offer-in-compromise
or installment agreement made by a taxpayer under
this section or section 6159 before such rejection
is communicated to the taxpayer; and
(2) which allow a taxpayer to appeal any