Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, a decision rendered in a formal notice starts the running of a 90-day period for filing suit. However, if a taxpayer makes a written request for administrative costs but the IRS simply fails to mail any notice of a decision, then after 6 months that agency non-action can "be considered" an adverse decision, pursuant to the regulations. Section 301.7430-2(c)(6), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides:

The Internal Revenue Service is authorized, but not required, to notify the taxpayer of its decision to grant or deny (in whole or in part) an award for reasonable administrative costs under section 7430 and this section by certified mail or registered mail. If the Internal Revenue Service does not respond on the merits to a request by the taxpayer for an award of reasonable administrative costs filed under paragraph (c)(1) of this section within 6 months after such request is filed, the Internal Revenue Service's failure to respond may 2009 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 146">*158 be considered by the taxpayer as a decision of the Internal Revenue Service denying an award for reasonable administrative costs. [Emphasis added.]