Ohio| Change
[…] Memo LEXIS 146">*160 Regs., and that the IRS's failure to respond to his request within 6 months is considered a decision to deny the award of costs, under paragraph (c)(6) of the regulation.

However, under paragraph (c)(6) that 6-month period begins to run only after "a request * * * [is] filed under paragraph (c)(1)". Paragraph (c)(1)) in turn calls for "a written request to recover reasonable administrative costs in accordance with the provisions of this section" (emphasis added) -- i.e., section 301.7430-2, Proced. & Admin. Regs. -- and paragraph (c)(2) thereof provides as follows:

(2) Where request must be filed. -- A request required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service personnel who have jurisdiction over the tax matter underlying the claim for the costs * * *. However, if those persons are unknown to the taxpayer making the request, the taxpayer may send the request to the Internal Revenue Service office that considered the underlying matter.

This regulation obviously does not name the Clerk of the Tax Court as a proper recipient of an application for costs, and he could not be the IRS's agent for receiving such applications.

It is true that the IRS is 2009 Tax Ct.