Ohio| Change
[…] Regs.) arising from 6 months of agency non-action. As we understand his contentions, Mr. Bent alleges no 2009 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 146">*159 actual denial of his request for administrative costs but does allege that the IRS constructively denied his request by allowing 6 months to pass without taking action on his request. In order for IRS non-action to be considered a decision denying an award of costs, there must first have been (in the words of section 301.7430-2(c)(6), Proced. & Admin. Regs.) "a request by the taxpayer for an award of reasonable administrative costs filed under paragraph (c)(1)" (emphasis added) of the regulation.

II. Mr. Bent failed to file an application for administrative costs, so there has been no constructive decision on such a request, and this Court therefore lacks jurisdiction over his petition.

A. Mr.