Washington| Change
[…] Section 24(a) allows a taxpayer a $ 1,000 tax credit for each "qualifying child". That term includes a child of the taxpayer under the age of 17 for whom "the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151". Sec. 24(c)(1). 32009 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 298">*302

Section 1(b) applies an advantageous tax rate to the taxable income of unmarried individuals who qualify as "heads of households". Compare sec. 1(b) with sec. 1(c) (rate generally applicable to taxable income of unmarried individuals). Under section 2(b)(1), the term "head of a household" includes an individual unmarried at the end of the taxable year who, among other things, "maintains as his home a household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of * * * a son * * * of the taxpayer".

II. Principal Question

To resolve most of the questions these cases present, we must decide, within the meaning of section 152, of which petitioner EJK was a dependent for 2004. That turns on which petitioner is treated as providing more 2009 Tax Ct.