Washington| Change
[…] In this

case, however, Ms. Ruffin makes no allegation that she received
                              - 7 -

her settlement on account of “physical injuries or physical

sickness”, and there is nothing in the record to suggest that her

damages for the City of Chicago’s discriminatory hiring practices

had any physical component.   The record shows that emotional

distress was one of the forms of injury that the settlement was

to redress; and a victim of employment discrimination may in some

circumstances suffer physical symptoms from the emotional

distress of being mistreated; but section 104(a) is clear that

“emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or

physical sickness”; and the legislative history of this statutory

provision shows that “[i]t is intended that the term emotional

distress includes symptoms (e.g., insomnia, headaches, stomach

disorders) which may result from such emotional distress.”    H.

Conf.