Washington| Change
[…] determinations in the notice of deficiency are erroneous.

Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 
290 U.S. 111
, 115 (1933).

However, this case is now before us on a motion for summary

judgment under Rule 121.   In that context the moving party bears

the burden of establishing that there are no genuine issues of

material fact, and factual inferences are drawn in the light most

favorable to the party opposing the motion.   See Dahlstrom v.

Commissioner, 
85 T.C. 812
, 821 (1985); Jacklin v. Commissioner,

79 T.C. 340
, 344 (1982).
                                 - 5 -

      Section 61(a) provides the following broad definition of the

term “gross income”:   “Except as otherwise provided in this

subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source

derived”.   Section 61(a) is thus broad in its scope, and

exclusions from gross income must be narrowly construed.

Commissioner v. Schleier, 
515 U.S. 323
, 328 (1995).

II.   The parties’ contentions

      In its motion for summary judgment, the IRS argues that

Ms.