Washington| Change
[…] In this case, since Mr. Graev reserved the right to have
                                      NAT return the easement and the cash if certain events
                                      occurred, the contributions of both the easement and the
                                      cash were less than Mr. Graev’s entire interest in the
                                      contributed property. Accordingly, Mr. Graev’s contributions
                                      appear subject to the limitation in section 170(f)(3). However,
                                      26 C.F.R. section 1.170A–7(a)(3) provides the following miti-
                                      gation of this limitation:
                                           A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A) * * *
                                           merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the charity
                                           may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of
                                           some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that
                                           such act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible. * * *

                                      Thus, under this regulation, even though the contributions
                                      did not consist of Mr. Graev’s entire interest in the cash and
                                      the easement, the Graevs’ deductions for contributions would
                                      not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A) if the likelihood
                                      that NAT’s interests in the cash and the easement would be
                                      defeated was ‘‘so remote as to be negligible’’.
                                           D. Conservation easements
                                        An easement is ‘‘[a]n interest in land owned by another
                                      person, consisting in the right to use or control the land, or
                                      an area above or below it, for a specific limited purpose’’.
                                      Black’s Law Dictionary 585–586 (9th ed. 2009). Consequently,
                                      an easement—whether or not it is subject to any condition—
                                      is by definition a partial interest in property, and it would
                                      therefore be non-deductible under section 170(f)(3)(A), apart
                                      from any further statutory provision. However, further provi-
                                      sion is made in subsections (f)(3)(B)(iii) and (h) of section
                                      170, the history of which we briefly survey: