Washington| Change
[…] 170(a) of the 1954 Code. 6 The operative language in that
                                      1959 regulation was identical to an older regulation that had
                                      limited deductions for estate tax purposes for certain condi-
                                      tional charitable bequests. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 81.46(a), Estate
                                      Tax Regs. (1949). 7 Given this similarity, we consider
                                      interpretations of 26 C.F.R. section 20.2055–2(b), Estate Tax
                                      Regs., and its history instructive in construing 26 C.F.R. sec-
                                           6 26   C.F.R. sec. 1.170–1(e), Income Tax Regs. (1959), provided:
                                           If as of the date of a gift a transfer for charitable purposes is dependent
                                           upon the performance of some act or the happening of a precedent event
                                           in order that it might become effective, no deduction is allowable unless
                                           the possibility that the charitable transfer will not become effective is so
                                           remote as to be negligible. If an interest passes to or is vested in charity
                                           on the date of the gift and the interest would be defeated by the per-
                                           formance of some act or the happening of some event, the occurrence of
                                           which appeared to have been highly improbable on the date of the gift,
                                           the deduction is allowable. The deduction is not allowed in the case of
                                           a transfer in trust conveying a present interest in income if by reason
                                           of all the conditions and circumstances surrounding the transfer it ap-
                                           pears that the charity may not receive the beneficial enjoyment of the
                                           interest. * * *
                                           7 26 C.F.R. sec. 81.46(a), Estate Tax Regs. (1949), provided:

                                           If as of the date of decedent’s death the transfer to charity is dependent
                                           upon the performance of some act or the happening of a precedent event
                                           in order that it might become effective, no deduction is allowable unless
                                           the possibility that charity will not take is so remote as to be negligible.
                                           If an estate or interest has passed to or is vested in charity at the time
                                           of decedent’s death and such right or interest would be defeated by the
                                           performance of some act or the happening of some event which appeared
                                           to have been highly improbable at the time of decedent’s death, the de-
                                           duction is allowable.