Judges: GUSTAFSON
[…] interests that can be valued using prescribed methods (e.g.,
actuarial tables promulgated in the regulations) and that
have assurances that the charity will receive payments from
the trust. See, e.g., sec. 170(e)(2); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A–6,
Income Tax Regs.
In this case, since Mr. Graev reserved the right to have
NAT return the easement and the cash if certain events
occurred, the contributions of both the easement and the
cash were less than Mr. Graev’s entire interest in the
contributed property. Accordingly, Mr. Graev’s contributions
appear subject to the limitation in section 170(f)(3). However,
26 C.F.R. section 1.170A–7(a)(3) provides the following miti-
gation of this limitation:
A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A) * * *
merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the charity
may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of
some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that
such act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible. * * *
Thus, under this regulation, even though the contributions
did not consist of Mr. Graev’s entire interest in the cash and
the easement, the Graevs’ deductions for contributions would
not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A) if the likelihood
that NAT’s interests in the cash and the easement would be
defeated was ‘‘so remote as to be negligible’’.
D. Conservation easements
An easement is ‘‘[a]n interest in land owned by another
person, consisting in the right to use or control the land, or
an area above or below it, for a specific limited purpose’’.
Black’s Law Dictionary 585–586 (9th ed. 2009). Consequently,
an easement—whether or not it is subject to any condition—
is by definition a partial interest in property, and it would
therefore be non-deductible under section 170(f)(3)(A), apart
from any further statutory provision. However, further provi-
sion is made in subsections (f)(3)(B)(iii) and (h) of section
170, the history of which we briefly survey: