Filed: May 07, 2018
[…] enforce repayment or make payment. The Commissioner argues that the notes are
unenforceable because Dynamo and Beekman failed to pay stamp tax, and under
Florida statutes, failure to pay stamp tax renders the note unenforceable.40
However, the weight of the evidence shows that the parties executed the notes to
39
See Williams v. Commissioner,
627 F.2d 1032, 1035 (1980), aff’g T.C.
Memo. 1978-306; Baird v. Commissioner,
25 T.C. 387, 394-395 (1955); Georgiou
v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-546,
70 T.C.M. 1341, 1351 (1995).
40
Fla. Stat. sec. 201.08(1)(b) (2006) (“The * * * instrument shall not be
enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the
tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been
paid.”).
- 58 -
[*58] memorialize the restructuring transactions, and in doing so, they also
memorialized their longstanding practice of advancing and repaying loans.
The demand notes, as is customary with demand notes, did not have a fixed
maturity date.