Ohio| Change
[…] Tender Years. Further, the Court finds that Tender Years failed to show that it suffered
any prejudice from the cancelation. Accordingly, the Government’s cross-motion for
judgment on the administrative record is GRANTED, and Tender Years’ motion is
DENIED.

                                        Background

       Tender Years originally brought this case because it bid for and was denied funding
from the Government, through HHS, to run a Head Start program in Macon, Bibb and
Monroe Counties in Georgia. Head Start programs were initiated by the Head Start Act,
42 U.S.C. § 9831 et seq., to “promote the school readiness of low-income children by
enhancing their cognitive, social, and emotional development.” 42 U.S.C. § 9831.
Pursuant to the Head Start Act, HHS awards grants to qualifying agencies, which then carry
out programs according to the Act’s guidelines. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9833, 9836. HHS must
examine Head Start agencies every five years to determine whether they are continuing to