Ohio| Change
[…] rational basis in and of itself to conclude that Tender Years lacked the proper qualified staff
to be in compliance with the Act by July 1, 2015. Thus, the Court finds that HHS did not
act arbitrarily or capriciously in reaching its conclusion regarding Tender Years’ lack of
qualified staff.

              3. The Agency’s Decision to Award an Interim Grant to Macon Bibb did
                 not Violate Applicable Law.

       Tender Years also takes issue with HHS’ decision to award Macon Bibb an interim
grant after canceling the 2014 FOA. Pl.’s Mot. at 35–36. Section 9836(f) of the Head Start
Act states:

              If no agency in a community is designated under subsection
              (d), and there is no qualified applicant in the community, the
              Secretary shall designate a qualified agency to carry out the
              Head Start program in the community on an interim basis until
              a qualified applicant from the community is designated under
              subsection (d).

42 U.S.C. § 9836(f). Tender Years contends that because Macon Bibb was not deemed
“qualified” for the five-year grant under subsection (d), it likewise cannot be considered
“qualified” for the interim grant under subsection (f). Pl.’s Mot. at 35–36. However, this