Filed: Sep. 20, 2010
[…] that there is probable ground to support Plaintiff’s claim. V.R.C.P. 4.1, Reporter’s Notes —
1973 Amendment. Instead, the court must consider the modifying evidence offered by
Defendant, and the effect of any affirmative defenses.
Id.
Here, based on the present record, the Court is unable to conclude that Plaintiff has
established a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits. Defendant’s testimony and proffers
at the June 24 hearing, while far from conclusive as to the existence of a complete affirmative
defense, raised significant factual and legal issues. Under 9 V.S.A. § 2455, “[t]he holder of a
promissory note or instrument or other evidence of indebtedness of a consumer delivered in
connection with a contract shall take or hold that note, instrument or evidence subject to all
defenses of such consumer which would be available to the consumer in an action on a simple
contract, and all rights available to him under this chapter.” See, Gramatan Home Investors
Corp. v. Starling, 143 Vt. 527(1983)( defense of failure of consideration was good against the
plaintiffs in their suit on notes executed by defendants to plaintiffs' assignor in connection with