Washington| Change
[…] Id. Here, the
dispositive issue is
whether a person in Mr. Fucile’s position, having not actually acquired the product or
service that is alleged to be tainted by unlawful trade, can seek damages under the
Consumer Fraud Act. Because this standing issue is one of law, it is appropriate for
disposition on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted. See, e.g., Parker v. Town of Milton, 
169 Vt. 74
, 76–79 (1998).
        The Consumer Fraud Act, literally read, provides limitless standing to any
consumer. See 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(a) (defining consumer as “any person who purchases,
leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration for goods or services”).
Courts will not, however, interpret statutes in a manner that leads to “absurd results
manifestly unintended by the Legislature.” In re G.T., 
170 Vt. 507
, 517 (2000). Although
courts should interpret the Consumer Fraud Act liberally in order to serve its remedial