Washington| Change
[…] Baker appealed the ZA’s decision to this Court. The Town now
moves to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the proper venue to challenge the ZA’s decision is by
an appeal to the North Hero Development Review Board (DRB). In response to the Town’s
motion, Mr. Baker request that the appeal go forward because “this issue is not within the
jurisdiction of the North Hero Development Review Board but within the jurisdiction of the
State.” Rather, Mr. Baker argues that the issue is governed by Title 10, Chapter 21 (titled
Tourist Information Services) of the Vermont Statutes Annotated, 10 V.S.A. §§ 481–506.
        Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a), “[a]n interested person may appeal any decision or act
taken by the administrative officer in any municipality by filing a notice of appeal with the
secretary of the board of adjustment or development review board of that municipality or with
the clerk of that municipality if no such secretary has been elected.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a). This
appeal to the appropriate municipal panel is “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with
respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act” by the administrative officer. 24
V.S.A. § 4472(a).