Ohio| Change
[…] ANR has determined that Respondents should not be directed or allowed to perform



                                           3
further remediation work, since such work may cause further unnecessary stream
flow alterations. We find ANR’s assessment credible and adopt it as our factual
finding.

                                                 Discussion
         Respondents do not appear to dispute the substantive legal question now before
this Court: whether the work that they directed and did required a permit under the
applicable statutory provisions (10 V.S.A. §§ 1021 and 1022).                            Respondents have
offered no legal argument to refute ANR’s claims. Further, Respondents were aware of
the statutory provisions that allow persons to take “emergency preventative measures
necessary to preserve life or to prevent severe imminent damage to public or private
property,” provided they give prior notice to both local and ANR officials. 10 V.S.A.
§ 1021(b).      However, Respondents chose to neither seek a stream flow alteration
permit nor give notice for emergency actions. Both Respondents testified at trial and