Washington| Change
[…] health inspections, once Respondent was informed of the ANR regulations and given

the information necessary to comply with them, it was his responsibility to come into

compliance.

      Some 700 transient non-community water systems operate in Vermont, most in

compliance with these regulations. As a matter of fairness and respect for the many

people in Vermont who comply with these regulations, it is necessary to impose a

money penalty on those who fail to come into compliance after they have been advised

of the requirements of the regulations. See 10 V.S.A. § 8001 (purposes of Uniform

Environmental Enforcement Act include to “prevent the unfair economic advantage

obtained by persons who operate in violation of environmental laws” and to “provide

for more even-handed enforcement of environmental laws,” as well as to “foster greater

compliance with . . . environmental laws” ).


      Respondent’s Record of Compliance, Duration of the Violation, 10 V.S.A.
      § 8010(b)(4),(8)