Washington| Change
[…] See 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 48. The same statute provided

for the first time for municipalities to create development review boards (DRBs) to take

on the permit-issuing and adjudicatory functions of the former zoning boards of

adjustment and planning commissions.

       In those municipalities with DRBs, the statute also allows them to elect to make

appeals to this Court on the record rather than de novo. In order for a municipality to

have its appeals considered on the record, it is required to meet all three of the

following statutory prerequisites found in 24 V.S.A. § 4471(b). The legislative body of

the municipality must “provide that appeals of certain appropriate municipal panel

determinations shall be on the record;” must define the “magnitude or nature of

development proposal[s]” that will be handled with the on-the-record procedures; and

must “provide[] that the municipal administrative procedure act [24 V.S.A. §§ 1201–

1210] shall apply” to those appeals. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(b).