Filed: Feb. 08, 2006
[…] V.S.A. § 1207(a), (b). In this instance, the letters were submitted to the DRB before the
start of the hearings on the proposed subdivision. In any event, these letters were
disclosed to Appellant‐Applicants, who had an opportunity to subpoena and cross
examine the letter writers. Therefore, the letters do not constitute ex parte
communications.
Appellant‐Applicants also argue that in refusing to accept their memorandum
containing proposed findings of fact submitted after the close of the hearing, the DRB
violated § 1204(b) of the MAPA, requiring that “at any hearing . . . opportunity shall be
given to all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues
involved.” 24 V.S.A. § 1204(b). We see no need to reach the question of whether
Appellant‐Applicants’ memorandum qualifies as either evidence or argument under
this section of the MAPA because Appellant‐Applicants’ argument misconstrues the
statute’s plain language.