Filed: Feb. 08, 2006
[…] the letters were not testimony within the meaning of 24 V.S.A. § 1206(a). Testimony is
6
defined as “[e]vidence that a competent witness under oath or affirmation gives at trial
or in an affidavit or deposition.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1485 (7th ed. 1999). The
definition of “testimony” in the context of § 1206 indicates that evidence constitutes
testimony if it is presented through an affidavit or deposition or orally at the hearing.
There is no suggestion that the letters were affidavits or depositions and therefore
cannot act as testimony, and were not accepted as testimony by the DRB.
Section 1206(c) allows for the submission of written evidence to expedite the
direct testimony of a witness, “provided the witness is available for direct testimony
and cross‐examination at the hearing on this evidence.” 24 V.S.A. § 1206(c). At no time
during the DRB’s proceedings did Appellant‐Applicants object to the submission of
these letters, nor did they request or require any of the letter writers to testify. If the
abutters had been called to testify, then the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 1206(a) would