STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the foregoing, I find that the mastectomy is not a contributing factor to the existing physical disability.
There is some indication that the lack of activity enforced by the back injury has caused the development of a disease of the bone; however, I find that it is the lack of mobility resulting from the disability which has aggravated or "caused" the disease and not the disease that has caused the disability.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 121.021(13), F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows: "'Disability in line of duty' means an injury
arising out of and in the course of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment. . ."
The question presented here is whether Purcell's disability arose out of and in the course of her duties.