STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 447.203(14) defines "Collective bargaining" as the performance of the mutual obligations of the Public Employer and the bargaining agent of the employee organization to meet at reasonable times to negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written contract with respect to agreements reached concerning the terms and conditions of employment, except that neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or to be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in the statute. In like manner, Section 447.309(1) regarding collective bargaining provides as follows:
"(1) After an employee organization has been certified pursuant to the provisions of this
part, the bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employers jointly shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment of
the public employees within the bargaining unit. The chief executive officer or his representative and the bargaining agent or its representative, shall meet at reasonable times and bargain in good
faith. In conducting negotiations with the bargaining agent, the chief executive officer or his representative shall consult with, and attempt
to represent the views of, the legislative body
of the public employer. Any collective bargaining agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing, and such agreement shall
be signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining agent. Any agreement signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining