STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That the clear wording of statute, Section 201.02(1), F.S., controls the transaction which was a conveyance by warranty deed;
That because the corporation, Conquistador Estates, Inc. has no assets and made no payments to Petitioner, the conveyance by warranty deed was in full satisfaction of the mortgage indebtedness and canceled the written obligation of the corporation to pay $400,000, the unpaid portion of the obligation secured by the mortgage.
The Respondent further contends that the partial indebtness of the corporation itself to Petitioner was canceled.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 201.02(1), F.S., states in pertinent part: "On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby
any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each one hundred dollars of the consideration therefor the tax shall be thirty cents. . ."
Conquistador Estates, Inc. conveyed by deed the mortgage interest to a mortgagee, Petitioner. Thus, documentary stamp tax is due for that amount. cf. State, Department of Revenue vs McCoy Motel, Inc., Fla. Appl, 302 So.2d 440.
Section 201.021(1), F.S., states in pertinent part: