STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Consideration - Surtax: the term 'consideration' under Section 201.021, F.S., includes but is not limited to:
"(e) Conveyance where outstanding mortgage debt, lien or encumbrance is cancelled, satisfied, or otherwise rendered unenforceable by the conveyance."
There is no enforceable encumbrance against the corporation, Conquistador Estates, Inc., it having deeded the property to the Petitioner, Myron Friedman, for the obvious purpose of releasing the obligation secured by the mortgage.
Section 201.17, F.S., states:
"Penalties for failure to pay tax required.--
Whoever makes, signs, issues, or accepts, or causes to be made, signed, issued, or accepted, any instrument, document or paper of any kind or description whatsoever, without the full amount of the tax herein imposed thereon being fully paid, or whoever makes use of any adhesive stamp to denote any tax imposed by this chapter without canceling or obliterating such stamps as herein provided, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument or paper to:
Purchase of thee stamps not affixed; and
Payment of penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to the purchase price of the stamps not affixed. This penalty is to be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty imposed by law."
It is apparent that the Petitioner, Myron Friedman, is subject to the tax on the subject documents and to the penalties under the section.
Assess the documentary stamp and the documentary surtax against Petitioner, Myron Friedman.