STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.11(2), F.S., the 1975 enactment which prohibits the erection of any sign which can be seen from the federal aid highways. Respondent's sign is new and different having a new facing, erected on new poles, and being materially elevated from the previous sign height, thus, subject sign is in violation of the state and federal laws and should be removed. Such replacement was not incident to the change of advertising message or customary maintenance or repair of a sign structure.
By way of explanation and clarification the following statutes, rules and regulations were used:
(a) Section 479.01(12), F.S.:
"'Erect' means to construct, build, raise,
assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into or establish; but it shall not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of adver- tising message or customary maintenance or repair of a sign structure."
Under this statute, Respondent has erected a new sign. Respondent's sign is on new poles at a new height although within the approximate same location.
(b) Section 479.11(1)(2),F.S.