STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While both Taylor and Phillips gave self-serving testimony that indicated Adams' organizational activities had no influence on their failure to recommend Adams for rehire, the Hearing Officer is correct in stating that, "the facts justify a contrary view". It is a well- settled principle of law that the credibility findings of a Hearing Officer will be affirmed unless a clear preponderance of all relevant evidence militates against such a finding. See, Standard Dry Wall Products, Inc., 91 NLRB 544, 26 LRRM 1531 (1950). No such evidence exists in this record.
Section 447.501(1)(a) of the Act prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part". Public policy mandates that the rights to self- organization for the purposes of collective bargaining be protected. Statements of the tenor of those made by the Superintendent of Schools and the discriminatee's immediate supervisor fly in the face of these protections.