STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There are no rules pertaining to billboard signs contained in the Florida Administrative Code and it appears that the Florida Department of Transportation has been following an unwritten rule that permits the licensing of signs for the current year providing the licensing pays all delinquent fees for the prior years for which the required fee had not been paid. Evidently, a policy decision has been made not to accept delinquent fees and when signs are delinquent that no payment will be allowed for the delinquent fees and no current permit will be issued. Section 120.52, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"'Rule' means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organi- zation, procedure, or practice requirements of
an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not speci- fically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule."
A letter sent to the district sign coordinators, a copy of which is dated December 8, 1975, attached hereto as Exhibit 1 is a statement of general applicability that interprets the law. It cannot be properly classified as a rule under the definition above quoted.