Ohio| Change
[…] In short, the Petitioner is relying upon the realization of income doctrine and the Respondent is relying upon the doctrine of recognition of income.


      12. The parties' contentions on this issue both find some support in the statutory language embodied in Chapter 220, Florida Statutes. It is true that the Florida Code does not contain a specific adjustment for income previously realized, but not recognized, for federal tab purposes. However, the entire Code must be interpreted to give effect to the legislative intent expressly stated in Section 220.02. Subsection (4) of Section 220.02 provides as follows:


        1. It is the intent of the legislature that the tax imposed by this code shall be prospective in effect only. Consistent with this intention end the intent expressed in subsection (3), it is hereby declared to be the intent of the legislature that:

          1. "Income" for purposes of this code, including gains from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property, shall be deemed to be created for Florida income tax

            purposes at such time as said income is realized for federal income tax purposes;