Ohio| Change
[…] This appears to be particularly true in light of Section 373.175, F.S., which gives the Flood Control District authority to issue emergency orders in light of a water shortage.


  5. Section 373.219(1), F.S., states the governing board or the department may require such permits for consumptive use of water and may impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that such use is consistent

    with the overall objectives of the district or department and is not harmful to the water resources in the area.


  6. Section 373.223(1), F.S., states


    "To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

    1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in Section 373.019(5); and

    2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water and

    3. Is consistent with the public interest."


From the evidence presented at this hearing it is clear the applicant satisfies all of the requirements of the above statutory sections.


Whatever the case, there is no basis in fact for the Flood Control District's seeking to impose a two year limitation upon these permit applications.