Ohio| Change
[…] (Stipulation).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Respondent asserts a tax deficiency against Petitioner under Chapter 220, Florida Statutes.


  8. The legislative intent in requiring a corporate income tax was to subject corporations and other entities to taxation for the privilege of conducting business, deriving income, or existing within the State (Section 220.02(1) ). The general effect of the statute was to impose a tax measured by net income at the rate of 5 percent of apportioned adjusted federal income exceeding the amount of $5,000.00 (Section 220.11). Section 220.12(1) defines net income' as follows:


    "(1) For purposes of this code, a taxpayer's net income for a taxable year which commences on or after January 1, 1972, shall be that share of its adjusted federal income for such year which is apportioned to this state under

    s. 220.15, less the exemption allowed by s. 220.14."