STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is one additional issue which must be addressed. In oral argument, Petitioners contended that the authority to take final agency action in this case could not be delegated to the Assistant Secretary. The position of Assistant Secretary was created by Section 4 of Chapter 75-22, Laws of Florida. Section 6 of this act enumerated certain duties of the Secretary (not relevant here) and stated that those duties were addition to those powers and duties of heads of departments set forth in Chapter 20, Florida Statutes . . ."
Section 20.05(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that the head of a department shall "[h]ave authority . . . to execute any of the powers, duties, and functions vested in said department . . . through such assistants and deputies as shall be designated by the head of the department . . . unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation."