Washington| Change
[…] The signs were set back from the federal aid highway as indicated on the Violation Notices.


  5. The signs referred to in (1) and (2) above located east and west of the intersection of State Road 79 and I-10 were placed there by Respondent who stated that they were essential for his business and that the business would be diminished if the signs were removed. The sign described in (3) above on State Road 79 is shown by photograph to have a trailer nearby with a sign on it. Said sign on the trailer is not a subject of this hearing.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Section 479.11(1)(2), Florida Statutes, Certain outdoor advertising prohibited.- provides:


    "No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111, or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any other federal or state highway or within 100 feet of any church, school, cemetery, public park, public reservation, public playground, state or national forest, or railroad intersection outside the limits of any incorporated city or town.

    2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary systems outside of urban areas that is erected with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system, unless it is of a class or type per- mitted in subsection 479.111(1) or subsections 479.16(1) or (3)."