Washington| Change
[…] Dan B. Glass, Administrator of Rural Manpower Services, . . ."


    Following this introductory paragraph the memorandum in question gives two and a half pages of hypothetical situations and explanations as to who must register as a farm labor contractor under the act. (A copy of this memo is attached to this Order as an appendix.)


  2. Field Compliance Officers of the Respondent, Department of Commerce, use this memorandum to assist them in enforcing the above statute.


    The statute in question, Section 450.28(1), F.S., states:


    "(1) Any person, who, for a fee or other valuable consideration, recruits, transports into or within the state, supplies or hires at any one time in any calendar year ten (10) or more farm workers to work for, or under the direction, supervision, or control of, a third person; or

    (b) Any person who recruits, transports into or within the state, supplies or hires at any one time in any calendar year ten (10) or more farm workers and who, for a fee or other valuable consideration, directs, supervises, or controls all or any part of the work of such workers.


  3. The memorandum in question clarifies and interprets this statute by giving examples and explanations as to who must register as a farm labor contractor.