Ohio| Change
[…] He received no consideration for the quitclaim deeds, as he had received no consideration for permitting the corporations to do business on the properties while he held legal title.

    Makris, either in his personal or trustee capacity, never received any compensation or consideration of any kind for owning the properties.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of this proceeding and over the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1977).

  14. Section 212.031, Florida Statutes (1977) provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property ...

    * * *

    1. For the exercise of such privilege a tax is levied in the amount equal to four percent of and on the total rent charge for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental.

    2. Where the rental of any such real property

      is paid by way of property, goods, wares, merchandise, services or other things of value, the tax shall be

      at the rate of four percent of the value of the property, services, or other things of value.


      The issue in this matter is whether Peter G. Makris was engaged in the business of renting, leasing, or letting real property to the four corporations; and whether mortgage payments, real property tax payments, and insurance payments made by the four corporations with respect to the properties constituted rent payments.