STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As noted above, the statutory provision relating to standards for the apprenticeship program speak in terms of "uniform" standards. "Uniform" is generally regarded to apply equally to all those affected. The only exception or limitation to this requirement of uniformity is contained in F.S. Section 446.081, which provides as follows:
"(1) Nothing in this chapter or in any apprentice agreement approved under this chapter shall operate to invalidate any apprenticeship provision in any collective agreement between employers and employees
setting up higher apprenticeship standards." 1/
Thus, while a collective agreement between employers and employees may set up higher apprenticeship standards than the minimum standards approved or
authorized by Chapter 446, it follows that such agreements may not contain lower standards.