Washington| Change
[…] As an example, Section 381.495(2), Florida Statutes makes it a misdemeanor in the second degree for a health care unit to install a radiation therapy unit without first obtaining a certificate of need. Obviously requiring a certificate of need for this equipment would not remove a health care unit from previously acquired "grandfather" rights.


  21. Here we have an existing hospital serving the citizens of more than one county which desires to expend its bed capacity. While the initial construction of such a hospital would undoubtedly fulfill the statutory definition of DRI, which Section 380.06(1), Florida Statutes defines to mean "any development which because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect on the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county", the same impact will not result from an addition to an existing hospital.


  22. However, here the parties have stipulated to the issues, and the factual issue has been resolved that Respondent does not require a certificate of need for its proposed expansion.