Washington| Change
[…] 2. The subsections of the rule challenged by the petition provide:


    1. "Church" shall mean a religious institution having an established physical place of worship in this state with a membership roll.


    2. Religious organizations without membership rolls whose functions are radio broadcasting or conducting services for short periods of time at temporary locations are not considered to be churches.

      Counsel for the parties stipulated that these provisions were authorized, if at all, by Section 212.18(2), Florida Statutes (1977), which provides that the department of revenue "is authorized to make and publish such rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter, as it may deem necessary in enforcing its provisions . . ."; and by Section 212.08(7), Florida Statutes (1977), which provides, in pertinent part: