STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Johns River would not degrade the water quality of the St. Johns River.
Also, no evidence was presented that the residential development of the area as proposed would not increase the coliform count, detergent level, or heavy metals content of the waters of the canals which would further cause a degradation of the river water if the plugs are removed and the waters of the river and canals are interchanged.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 403.088, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: 3(c) If the department finds that the pro-
posed discharge will reduce the quality of
the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it shall deny the appli- cation and refuse to issue the permit. If the department finds that the proposed dis- charge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classifications established for them, it may issue an opera- tion permit if it finds such degradation is
necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.
Here no evidence was presented that the discharge from the canals would reduce the water quality of the St. Johns River below the classification established for it; nor was any evidence presented that such discharge was in the public interest.