Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, great numbers of birds are normally present on the landfill site during operations and contribute in raising coliform readings to some extent. Dade County has a current policy that does not permit lakes to be excavated on landfills operated by the county. (Testimony of Checca, Morrissey, Sobrino, Karafel, Kosakowski, Linett, Newman, Kelman, Perez, Exhibits 17, 19, 20, 24, 25, 31, 32, 37, 38)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Section 403.703(7), Florida Statutes, defines "Resource recovery and management facility" to include any solid waste disposal area. Section 403.707(1) prohibits the operation of such a facility without a permit issued by DER. Section 403.708 provides pertinently as follows:


    403.708 Prohibition; penalty.--

    (1) No person shall:

    (a) Place or deposit any solid waste in or on the land or waters within the state except in a manner approved by the department and consistent with applicable approved programs of counties or municipalities....


  15. The above statutory provisions relative to the permitting to sanitary landfills have been implemented in Chapter 17-7, Florida Administrative Code.