Ohio| Change
[…] 6. At the time of this conveyance the market value of the property was less than the mortgage encumbering the property and the payment of the note secured by this mortgage had been guaranteed by Gruman (Exhibit 4).


  7. Subsequent to the transfer to Northwest no more than one mortgage payment was made by Northwest before the loan was defaulted. Thereafter the lender foreclosed on the property and

    obtained a deficiency judgment against the Grumans based upon their guarantee of the note secured by the mortgage.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Section 201.02 Florida Statutes establishes the documentary stamp tax for deeds and other conveyances of real property and provides in pertinent part:


    On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 30 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 30 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor.


  9. Rule 12B-4.13(7) Florida Administrative Code relates to taxes on conveyances of realty to a corporation and provides in pertinent part:


    If a mortgage is on the property conveyed, the unpaid balance of the mortgage is also presumed to be part of the consideration.