Washington| Change
[…] 10. Section 212.05, Florida Statutes, provides for the imposition of a four percent (4 percent) sales tax on the sale of articles of tangible personal property at retail within the State of Florida. The sale of the modules under the terms and conditions of the contract constituted a sale of tangible personal property by the Petitioners to the State of Florida, State Board of Education. Therefore, absent some specific exemption to the contrary, a sales tax was due.


  11. There does exist in law a partial exemption. This conclusion is reached after examination of the language of Subsection 212.08(6), Florida Statutes, which states:


    "212.08 Sales, rental, storage, use tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed

    in this state of the following tangible personal property are hereby specifically exempt

    from the tax imposed by this chapter.

    (6) EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS, COMMUNICATIONS.--There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, the state,

    or any county, municipality or political sub- division of this state; provided this exemption shall not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government