Washington| Change
[…] 2. The common parent corporation owns directly stock possessing at least 80 percent of the voting power of all classes of stock and at least 80 percent of each class of the nonvoting stock of

        at least one of the other includable corpor ations.


  12. The foregoing definitions must be read together with Section 220.131(1)(a), supra, and with the rules and regulations of the Department. Section 220.03(1)(a) is modified by the preliminary statement in Section 220.03(1) to express the intent of the Legislature.


  13. Section 220.02 Legislative Intent provides:


      1. It is the intent of the Legislature that the income tax imposed by this code shall utilize, to the greatest extent possible, concepts of law which have been developed

    in connection with the income tax laws of the United States...


  14. It is concluded that Jaffie Contracting Company of Florida, Inc. is not properly includable in Arlen's affiliated group of corporations for purposes of Chapter 220, Florida Statutes, inasmuch as Jaffie Contracting Company is the parent company of the Petitioner and was not a corporation subject to tax imposed by the Florida Income Tax Code for the fiscal years ending February 28, 1973, and February 28, 1974. Jaffie Contracting Company was not included in the consolidated returns of Arlen for the foregoing fiscal years, and Jaffie Contracting Company of Florida, Inc., was not directly connected through stock ownership with a member of Arlen's Florida affiliated group.


  15. Provision was made in Section 220.131 in the second sentence that might have accommodated the Petitioner inasmuch as this part of the statute provides for consolidation, even though some of its members are not subject to tax under this code. It appears that the definition of Section 220.03(1)(a) was modified with the "distinct expressions" in Section 220.131, providing for alternate methods of affiliated groups of corporations electing to consolidate taxable income. It appears and the Hearing Officer finds that the statutes make