Washington| Change
[…] These attempts have been to no avail, and Respondent's continued absence remains unexplained.


  4. Citrus County School Board Policy No. 6GX9-3.30(7)(h) provides as follows:


Any member of the instructional staff who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence and his contract shall be subject to cancellation by the Board according to Florida Statute.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  2. Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, provides that:


    Any member of the instructional staff of any district who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his contract shall be subject to cancellation by the school board.

  3. Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, provides in part, that: any member of the instructional staff,. . .