Ohio| Change
[…] As a result thereof he was placed on probation for a period of two years and ordered to make restitution to all parties suffering loss from his unlawful acts.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this hearing. Respondent was given adequate notice of the hearing and presented no credible evidence to justify his failure to attend the hearing.


    10. Section 626.561 Florida Statutes provides:


      1. All premiums, return premiums or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured or other person entitled thereto.

      2. Any agent, solicitor or adjuster who, not being lawfully entitled thereto, diverts or appropriates such funds or any portion thereof to his own use, shall upon conviction be guilty of larceny by embezzlement and shall be punished as provided by law.


    11. Grounds for compulsory suspension of license or permit are contained in Section 626.611 which include: