Ohio| Change
[…] As a subsidiary of a bank holding company the proposed trust company is subject to both federal and state legislation.


Bank holding companies that control one or more banks have been regulated under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq., which places fairly narrow limits on the scope of activities in which affiliated companies can engage.


Generally, 12 U.S.C. Section 1843(a)(1) prohibits a bank holding company from acquiring, directly or indirectly, ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank. However, Section 1843(c)(8) provides that the above prohibition shall not apply to the acquisition or control of shares of any company the activities of which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve has determined by order or regulation to be "so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto." The Board has determined that performing or carrying on any one or more of the functions or activities that may be performed or carried on by a trust company and acting as investment or financial advisor are such activities deemed "so closely related to banking. . . as to be a proper incident