STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action.
The sole basis for denying the license application of the Petitioner, which is a request to transfer the current beverage license of the Ringside Bar in Dade County, Florida, is premised upon the contention that the Petitioner has failed to demonstrate the requisite good moral character necessary for a beverage license holder. The requirement for good moral character is found in Subsection 561.15(1), Florida Statutes, which states:
561.15 Licenses; qualifications required.--
(1) Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character, who are not less than 18 years of age. Licenses to cor-
porations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character
and not less than 18 years of age. There shall be no exemptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons or corporation, any law to the con- trary notwithstanding.
The meaning of the term "good moral character" has been discussed by the Court in the case of Zemour, Inc. v. State Division of Beverage, 347 So.2d 1102 (1st DCA 1977). In that opinion, at page 1105, the Court stated in discussing moral character: