STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While the justification statement filed by the Department cannot be considered to be "detailed" as required by the statute, there was no evidence presented that any harm came from the inadequate justification statement. For this reason, it is concluded that the failure to comply with Section 120.54(11)(a) was harmless error. Florida-Texas Freight v. Hawkins, 379 So.2d 944 (Fla. 1980); School Board of Broward County v. Gramith, 375 So.2d 340 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1979); but see Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v.
Delray Hospital Corporation, 373 So.2d 75 (Fla. 1st D.C.A.1979).
Section 120.54(11)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978) provides:
If the adopting agency is required to publish its rules in the Florida Administrative Code, it shall
file with the Department of State,
3 certified copies of the rule it proposes to adopt, a summary of the rule, a summary of any hearings
held on the rule, and a detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances justifying the rule.
According to the evidence presented at the hearing, no such justification concerning the amendment was filed with the Secretary of State. This too was harmless error. Florida-Texas Freight v. Hawkins, supra; School Board of Broward County v. Gramith, supra.
CONCLUSION