STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department was therefore free to adopt the rule at any time after 21 days beyond October 13, 1973, the date the notice was published in the Florida Administrative Weekly. Agrico Chemical Company v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759, 764 (Fla. 1st
D.C.A. 1979).
Failure To File Justification Statement
Section 120.54(11)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978) requires:
The adopting agency shall file with the committee at least 21 days prior to the proposed adoption date, a copy of each rule it proposes to adopt, a detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances justifying the proposed rule.
When the Department filed its proposed amendment with the Administrative Procedures Committee it also filed a "Summary Justification Sheet" which said under the heading of "Justification", "Previous rules covering these 2 subsections were not clear.