STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Invalid Exercise
In exercising their rule making power, agencies may promulgate rules which are reasonably related to the purpose of the agency's enabling legislation. Florida Beverage Corporation, Inc. v. Wynne, 306 So.2d 200, 202 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1975). This power is not without limitation however. Agencies are created by the Legislature and they may not exercise power not specifically delegated to them. Roth v. State, 378 So.2d 794, 796 (Fla. 2nd D.C.A. 1980).
It is within the foregoing parameters that the validity of the Department's November 8, 1978 amendment to Rule 12B-5.01 will be examined.
The Department's general rule making authority is given at Section 206.59(1) which states:
(1) The department shall make rules and regulations, which shall have the force and effect of law, to govern reports and accounts by all persons dealing in or handling motor fuel for the purpose of
enabling the department to ascertain whether or not any motor fuels are being dealt with, handled, or
stored in this state under such circumstances as to become liable to the tax imposed by any law relating to a tax on motor fuel.
The specific statute purported to be implemented by the amendment is Section
Florida Statutes (1977). It imposes a tax of 8 cents per gallon on the sale or use of special fuels in Florida. It provides in pertinent part that: