Washington| Change
[…] The substance of the old law as it relates to this project has not been changed by the amendments. The procedural amendments, had they been followed here, would not have changed the end result. Under either the old terms or the new terms, once it has been determined that the project involves filling in navigable waters of the state, Broward County has an absolute veto over the dredge and fill permit.


    Local Standards Enforcement


  70. The same spirit of state-local cooperation which appears in Chapter

    253 is embodied in Chapter 403, Florida Statutes. Section 403.182 provides in part:


    1. Each county and municipality or

    any combination thereof may establish and administer a local pollution control pro- gram if it complies with this act. All

    local pollution control programs, whether established before or after the effective date of this act, must:

    (a) be approved by the department as adequate to meet the requirements of this act and any applicable rules and regula- tions pursuant thereto.

    * * *

    (6) Notwithstanding the existence of

    any local pollution control program, whether created by a county or municipality or a combination thereof or by a special law,