STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon consideration of the evidence presented on behalf of the Petitioner in the course of the hearing and in the face of the additional support for the Respondent's position as provided by the Respondent's case in chief; and for reasons as set forth in the subsequent discussions in these Conclusion of Law, the Respondent's position and request for summary judgment on determination is well founded and should be honored.
At the time the Petitioner filed its verified complaint in this action, the following provision of law was not in effect. That provision is Subsection 320.641(4), Florida Statutes, effective July 1, 1980, which provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision
of this section, the failure of a motor vehicle dealer to be engaged in business with the public for 10 consecutive business days shall constitute abandonment by the dealer of his franchise agreement. If any motor vehicle dealer abandons his Franchise agreement, he shall have no cause of action under this section. . . .
This provision would have no application to the evidential facts that existed prior to the effective date of the legislation; however, it would have application to those facts which existed on July 1, 1980 and subsequent to that time, in view of the chronology of this case which has left the matter undetermined on the aforementioned statute's effective date. It having been shown that the Petitioner failed to be engaged in business with the public for
10 consecutive business days beginning July 1, 1980, this constitutes abandonment by the Petitioner of his franchise agreement and he is without a cause of action under the terms of this section, meaning section 320.641, Florida Statutes (1980).