Washington| Change
[…] As previously indicated, Rule 7E-4.09(3), Florida Administrative Code, in addition to providing for denial revocation, or suspension of a license for violation of the rules of the Division, also provides for the imposition of ". . . monetary fines not exceeding $200 . . . for each violation." In addition, Rule 7E-4.25(11)(11), Florida Administrative Code, provides that "[a]ny person breaching the provisions of this rule shall be subject to fine, suspension, or revocation of license.


  16. Section 120.54(14), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o agency has . . . authority to establish penalties for violation of a rule unless the Legislature, when establishing a penalty, specifically provides that the penalty applies to rule. . . ." Nowhere in Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, does the Legislature authority the imposition by the Division of Pari- Mutuel Wagering of a monetary penalty for violation of its rules.