Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


7.. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1), 120.60, Florida Statutes.


  1. Section 471.013(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of deter- mining whether he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral charac- ter and:

    1. Is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or univer- sity which has been approved by the board and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to

      be in responsible charge of engineering or

    2. Has, in lieu of such education and experience requirements, 10 years or more of active engineering work of a character indicating that the appli-

cant is competent to be placed in responsible charge of engineering.


Petitioner has not graduated from an approved engineering curriculum, and in order to be entitled to take the examination must demonstrate ten years or more of active engineering work. The Board of Engineers has adopted rules respecting the sort of verification of work experience that is required. Board Rule 21H- 20.02, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: