Washington| Change
[…] That section allows warrantless searches only of the

    licensee's "place of business". BAKER asserts that Club business was not conducted in the second floor rooms where the drugs were discovered. Thus, BAKER argues it was not part of the Club's "place of business" and the warrantless inspection was unlawful.


  20. The Division of Beverage interprets the phrase "place of business" to mean the "licensed premises" as defined by Section 561.01(11):


    "(11) 'Licensed premises' means

    not only rooms where alcoholic bever- ages are stored or sold by the licensee, but also all other rooms in the building which are so closely connected therewith as to admit of free passage from drink parlor to other rooms over which licensee has some dominion or control and shall include all of the area embraced within the sketch, appearing on or attached to the application for the license involved and designated as such on said sketch,

    in addition to that, included or desig- nated by general law." Id.


    Under this interpretation, concurred in by the COUNCIL, warrantless searches for the purpose of enforcing the Beverage Law may be conducted within the confines of the "licensed premises", regardless of where alcoholic beverages are actually sold.