Washington| Change
[…] See, Mann v. State, 292 So.2d 432 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974). The evidence does not establish that Clinton and Clyde Baker gave free and voluntary consent to the inspection. Their failure to protest the inspection does not constitute consent; neither does their apparent acquiescence to the Beverage officers' authority. See, e.g., Carter v. State, 238 So.2d 681 (Fla. 1st DCA 1970).


  17. The issue, then, is whether the January 24, 1980, inspection of the Club Aquarius was conducted in accordance with Section 562.41, Florida Statutes (1979), the "implied consent" provision of the Beverage Law:


    "(1) Any authorized employee of

    the division . . . may make searches of persons, places and conveyances of any kind whatsoever in accordance with laws of this state for the purpose of deter- mining whether or not the provisions

    of the Beverage Law are being violated.

    * * *

    "(5) Licensees, by the acceptance

    of their license, agree that their places of business shall always be subject to