Washington| Change
[…] United States Gypsum Co. v. Green, 110 So.2d 409 (Fla.

    1959); Kirk v. Western Contracting Corp., 216 So.2d 503 (Fla. 1st DCA 1969). It is concluded that the Division's interpretation of Section 562.41(5) is reasonable and should prevail.


  21. The Division's interpretation is supported by the language of Section 562.41(5), supra. After authorizing warrantless searches of a licensee's "place of business", it limits those searches to business hours "or at any other time such premises are occupied by the licensee or other persons." (Emphasis supplied.) Id. By associating the "place of business" with the "premises" occupied by the "licensee", the Legislature intended that the terms be read together and take meaning from each other.