STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The only water quality impact which the evidence reveals could extend beyond the City is that which could result from dredging and filling operations in submerged areas other than in connection with installing sewer lines and pilings. There is an ambiguity in the application for development approval as to whether any such dredging and filling is anticipated, and the ambiguity should be eliminated.
The responsibilities of the SFRPC in reviewing an application for development approval are set out at Section 380.06(11)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended by the provisions of Chapter 80-813, Laws of Florida. The statute provides in pertinent part:
In preparing its report and recommendations, the regional planning agency shall identify regional issues based upon the following review criteria and make recommendations to the local government on these regional issues, specifically considering whether, and the extent to which:
The development will have a favorable or unfavorable impact on the environment and natural resources of the region.
The development will have a favorable or unfavorable impact on the economy of the region.
The development will efficiently use or unduly burden water, sewer, solid waste disposal, or other necessary public facilities.
The development will efficiently use
or unduly burden public transportation facilities.
The development will favorably or adversely affect the ability of people to find
adequate housing reasonably accessible to their places of employment.
The development complies with such other criteria for determining regional impact as a regional planning agency shall deem appropriate, including, but not limited to, the extent to which the development would create an additional demand for, or additional use of, energy, provided such criteria and related policies have been adopted by the regional planning agency pursuant to Section 120.54.
Under Section 380.06(13)(c), Florida Statutes, a local government considering a development order is charged with considering whether and the extent to which "the development is consistent with the report and recommendations of the regional planning agency submitted pursuant to subsection (11." In its Development Order, and in its application for development approval, the City of Miami has failed to give adequate consideration to the impact which the proposed development would have upon transportation facilities.