STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Issues properly raised in an appeal taken pursuant to Section 380.07, Florida Statutes, would clearly have been collateral to the bond validation proceeding, and thus could not properly have been raised in that proceeding.
The SFRPC has contended that the Development Order issued by the City of Miami is legally deficient. This contention is without merit. "Development order" is defined at Section 380.031(2), Florida Statutes, as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Resolution No. 80-525 of the City of Miami accomplishes that purpose, includes a document entitled "Development Order" which was attached to the Resolution, and incorporates the application for development approval by reference.