STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The orders in question do not explicitly direct or order the UTILITY to file an application which complies with the minimum filing requirements by a date certain. Consequently, the UTILITY's lengthy and unexcused delay in complying with such
requirements does not constitute a violation of or refusal to comply with the orders in question. (Testimony of Mitchell, Willis, R-1)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1) , Florida Statutes (1979)
Section 367.081(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980), provides in relevant part:
"The Commission shall, either upon request
or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In all such proceedings, the Commission shall consider the value and quality
of service, and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest, the utility's requirements for working capital, maintenance, depreciation, tax and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, and a fair return on the utility's investment in property used and useful in the public service ...
Furthermore, Section 367.161, supra, authorizes the COMMISSION to assess a penalty of up to $5,000 against any utility which "knowingly refuses to comply with, or willfully violates ... any
... order of the commission ... ." Id.