STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Goins, the Chief of the Bureau of Apprenticeship at the time the petition was filed, acknowledged that he was satisfied that the metal building assembler program filed with his office met the requirements of Section 446.092(3). It must be concluded, based upon the Petitioner's unrefuted evidence, that the occupation of metal building assembler does involve manual, mechanical and technical skills and knowledge requiring more than 2,000 hours of work and training apart from time spent in related construction for purposes of the above statutory subsection.
Section 446.092(5) requires that for an occupation to be apprenticeable it must involve "development of skills sufficiently broad to be applicable in like occupations throughout an industry, rather than of restricted application to the products or services of any one company." Witnesses for all parties concurred that the skills required to erect metal buildings could be
applied to any metal building manufactured by virtually any manufacturer. All metal buildings were shown to involve the same basic technology and all are erected primarily in the same fashion.
Mr.