Washington| Change
[…] Sutliff's diary and broker's memorandum indicate the purchase was made. However, no signed agreement was produced and Six L's denied the purported sale by telegrams on March 26 and March 31, 1980.

  11. Further testimony surrounding the two disputes was given by both parties regarding their face to face end telephone conversations. Their recollections of these conversations were self-serving and conflicting, and are thus assigned no evidentiary weight.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Sections 604.19 and 604.20, Florida Statutes (1979) require a dealer in agricultural products to be licensed and to post surety bond. Section 604.20(1) provides in part:


    "Such bond . . . shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers . . . of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer."


  13. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedures for filing of complaints and resolving disputes. The complaint and counterclaim for damages on the March 25, 1980 shipment are within the purview of this statute.