Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Among the considerations which the Florida Public Service Commission must take into account when it fixes water and sewer rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory and not unfairly discriminatory are the value and the quality of the service provided. Florida Statutes, Section 367.081(2). While "value" and "quality" of service have not been specifically defined by the Legislature or by the Public Service Commission in its rules, it must be concluded that these terms would include the quality of the water delivered to the customer. Section 367.111(2), Fla. Stats. (1980 Supp.), provides as follows:


      "Each utility shall provide to each person reasonably entitled thereto such safe, efficient, and sufficient service as is prescribed by the Florida Safe Drinking Water Act and the Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act, or rules adopted pursuant thereto, or, if applicable, chapter 17-22, Florida Administrative Code; but such service shall

      not be less safe, less efficient, or less sufficient than is consistent with the approved engineering design of the system and the reasonable and proper operation of the utility in the public interest."


    10. Here, the evidence adduced at the hearing illustrates that petitioner's two water systems in Osceola County are not presently under citation by any local or state agency.